Past Artists

Jazz, Blues, and Cabaret Artists

Air Force Band of the Pacific1994, 2011
Anat Cohen Quartet2009
Andrew “Jr.Boy” Jones Band2017
Anton Schwartz Quartet2014
Arlo Guthrie2013
The Bad Plus2008
Balfa Toujours1999
Barney McClure Trio2003, 2012
Beale Street Jazz Band1998
Bela Fleck and the Flecktones1995
Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn2016
Ben Thomas, vibes2004
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy2015
Bill Sears2017
Billy Taylor Trio1997
Blind Boys of Alabama1996
Bob Mintzer Quartet2002
Booker T. Jones, vocals, organ & guitar2013
Bria Skonberg Quintet2015
Bruce Paulson’s LA Allstars2000
Butch Thompson Trio2008
California Honeydrops2012
Campbell Brothers2006
Carla Cook, vocalist2006
Carmen McRae, vocalist1991
Carolyn Wonderland Band2016
Charlie Hunter, guitar2001
Charlie Musselwhite, harmonica2008
Chenille Sisters2002
Chuck Cooper, cabaret2011
Claire Daly Quintet2011
Clarence “Gatemouth” Brown1995
Cyril Neville & the Uptown Allstars with Big Chief Monk Boudreaux &2005
Joseph Hill of the Golden Eagles
Curtis Salgado Band2015
Cyrus Chestnut, pianist2004
Darol Anger & & Mike Marshall Duo2003
Dave Brubeck Quartet1988
David Bromberg Quintet2014
Dee Daniels, vocalist2012
Diana Krall Trio1998
Dirty Dozen Brass Band2004
Doug Deming & the JewelTones2018
Dr. Lonnie Smith Trio2007
Duffy Bishop, vocalist2006
Duke Ellington Orchestra1990
Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers2011
Ernestine Anderson, vocalist1995
Free Flight1987, 1992
Gary Motley Trio2017-2018
Gonzalo Bergara Trio2019
Grace Kelly Quintet2013
Grace Potter & the Nocturnals2007
Greta Matassa Quintet1993
Helen Baldassare and Bobby Peaco, cabaret1998, 1999,
2001
Heritage Hall Jazz Band1994
Holmes Brothers2005
Hot Club of Cowtown2012
Hot Tuna Acoustic Trio2008
Ingrid Jensen, trumpet & flugelhorn2010
Jake Shimabukuro, ukulele2013
Jaimee Paul Band with Leif Shires2019
Jay McShann, piano and vocals1992
Jeannie & Jimmy Cheatham & the1999
Sweet Baby Blues Band
Jeff Antoniuk & the Jazz Update2010
Jerry Hahn, guitar1989
Joe Lewis Walker & the Bosstalkers2001
John Handy, saxophonist1989
Johnaye Kendrick, vocalist2018
Johnnie Johnson, piano1998
Johnny Nocturne Band1997
Justin Smith & the Bluesband1998
Kal David & the Real Deal2009
King Louie & LaRhonda Steele2019
Kinsey Report2003
Lannie Garrett, cabaret2008
Larry Coryell Trio2005
Lavay Smith & Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers2012
Leftover Salmon2003
Lil’ Ed & The Blues Imperials2013
Little Charlie & the Nightcats2002
Lorraine Feather, vocalist2013
M*Pact2002
Manhattan Brass2009
Manhattan Transfer2014
Marian McPartland, piano1994
Mark O’Connor Band2019
Meschiya Lake and the Little Big Horns2014
Mavis Staples2016
Matt Wilson’s Arts & Crafts2006
Mingus Amungus2000
Mose Allison Trio1999
Nancy King, vocalist1989
Nikki Hill Band2014
Nnenna Freelon, vocalist2003
Obo Addy and Kukrudu1993
Paul deLay Band1996, 2006
Pearl Django2009
Pink Martini2015
Poncho Sanchez Latin Jazz Band1990, 2011
Rachel Price Quartet2007
Randy Sabien & the Fiddlehead Blues Band1997
Rhonda Ross & Rodney Kindrick2018
Rich Cole and Alto Madness1988
Richard Thompson2017
Rob Thomas Quintet1989
Rick Estrin & the Nightcats2011
Robert Cohen Trio1992
Roger Neumann & the Headliners with vocalist Madeline Vergari2005
Roy Hargrove Quintet1996
Royal Crown Revue2010
Russell Ferrante, piano2013
Ruthie Foster, vocalist2010
Studebaker John & the Hawks2000
Subdudes2009
Taj Mahal Trio2012
Tommy Castro Band2004
Too Slim & the Taildraggers2007
Toshiko Akiyoshi Quartet1991
The Congress2017
The Defibulators2017
The Rad Trads2016
The Trenchcoats1998
Turtle Island String Quartet1993
The Jones Family Singers2015
The Revelers2015
US Marine Band Jazz Combo2007, 2012, 2016
Yoboso1996
OtherYear
Brett Dillingham, storyteller1994
Bruce Adolphe, composer2007‐2009


Christian Swenson, human jazz movement2003
Evan Solot, composer2000
Kevin Hoggard, improvisational comedy1995
Lynette Turner, dancer/storyteller1995, 1996
On Ensemble, contemporary taiko2007
Patricia Hull, narrator2007
Red Grammer, family & children’s music2006
Trout Fishing in America, family & children’s music2005

Classical Artists

Akropolis Reed Quintet2014
Alan Chow, piano1996, 1997, 1999,
2001, 2005
Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet2008
Alexandra Browning, soprano1997
Allan Vogel, oboe1994
American String Quartet1999
Andrew Beall, percussion2007
Andrew Kim, cello2003
Andrey Tchekmazov, cellist2014
Annaliesa Place, violin2003, 2006
Anthony Elliott, cellist1989
Apollo Trio2008
Argus String Quartet2019
Armen Ksajiklan, cello1996, 1997, 2001
Arnulf von Arnim, pianist2014
Attacca String Quartet2014
Avalon String Quartet2012
Awadagin Pratt, piano1994, 2011, 2016
Axiom Brass Quintet2017
Boston Brass2003
Bradley Howard, tenor2018
Brett Deubner, viola2005
Candace Goetz, soprano1988, 1989
Catalyst String Quartet2015
Charles Castleman, violinist1998, 1990
Christopher Kenniff, guitar2005
Daedalus String Quartet2007
Daniel Epstein, pianist1987, 1990
David Austin, cello1998
David Bilger, trumpet1995
David Brown, double bass2007, 2008
David Coucheron, violin2017
David Kappy, French horn2007
Dean Epperson, pianist1988
Dimitris Kotronakis, guitarist2014
Douglas Webster, baritone1999, 2001
Eliot Fisk, guitar2019
Elizabeth Pridgen2017
Eroica Trio2018
Evan Drachman, cello2005, 2006, 2009,
2011, 2013,2015
Evelyn De La Rosa, soprano1990
Fischer Duo‐Norman Fischer,cello & Jeanne Kierman Fischer, piano2010
Francesco Trio1991
Gary Bovyer, clarinetist1995
George Shangrow, pianist1991
Gilles Apap, violin2009
Guy Few, trumpet & piano2000
Gwen Thompson, violin1996, 2001, 2005
Harumi Rhodes, violin2009
Harvey Pittel, saxophone1992
Igor Begelman, clarinet2003, 2007
Ilian Iliev, clarinet2000
Inessa Zaretsky, piano2003
Janet Clippard, double bass2017
Jasper String Quartet2010, 2011, 2013
Jeffrey Agrell, French horn2002
Jeffrey Levine, double bass1995
Jeffrey Siegel, piano2003
Jeffrey Solow, cello2012
Jessica Chang2017
John Duykers, tenor1991
John Ferrari, percussion2008
Jon Klibonoff, piano2000
Jose Franch‐Ballester, clarinet2013
Joseph Petric, accordion2000
Jubilant Sykes, baritone2005
Julie Coucheron, piano2017-2019
Juneau Brass Quintet1997
Jungshin Lim Lewis, cellist1989
Kate Ransom, violin2018
Katherine Collier, pianist1987
Larisa Gelman, bassoon2003, 2007
Lark Quartet2000
Laura Dern, pianist2013
Laura Klugherz, violin, viola1990, 2006
Lauren Skuce, soprano2008
Lee Duckles, cello1990
Leo Saguiguit, saxophone2017
Liesel Fedkenheuer, mezzo‐soprano2002
Lincoln Mayorga, piano1992, 1993, 2001
Linda Rosenthal, violinist1987‐2001, 2004‐
2006, 2009, 2011,
2012
Lisa Bergman, piano1990
Luke Fleming, viola2018
Lynn Stodola, piano1992‐1994, 2004,
2006
Mark Steinburg, violin2008
Marco Granados, flute2008
Marija Stroke, piano2007, 2008, 2009
Marina Piccinini, flute1993
Marni Nixon, soprano1993
Mary Ruth Ray, viola1998, 2004, 2006
Maximilian Dimoff, double bass1994
Maxim Pakhomov2016
Meliora Winds1999
Melvin Flood, flute1991, 1997
Meridian Arts Ensemble1992
Miah Im, piano2002
MIDORI, violin2015
Michael Newman & Laura Oltman, guitar duo1989
Michele Bovyer, violinist1995
Mika Stoltzman, marimba2018
Misha Amory, viola2008
Myron Romanul, piano1998
New Century Saxophone Quartet1996
Paul Rosenthal, viola, violin1998, 2001, 2006,
2009‐ 2015
Perry Dreiman, percussionist1995
Peter Marsh, viola1992
Philippe Djokic, violin1992‐ 1994, 1998,
2004, 2006
Philippe Etter, viola1996
Philip Lewis, violinist1987, 1989
Prairie Winds2004
Quartetto Gelato1996, 2001
Raphael Trio1995
Richard Dowling, piano2011, 2013, 2016
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet2018
Robert Belinic, guitar2013
Robert Bonfigilo harmonica1994
Robert Dan, viola1991, 1993‐ 1995
Robert Dick & Ursel Schlicht2010
Robert McCoy, pianist1988, 1989
Rose Corrigan, bassoonist1995
Russell Guyver, violist1988, 1989
Scott Thornburg, trumpet1991
Shari Rhodes, piano2002
Sharon Isbin, guitar2002
Stephen Williams, trombonist1995
Steven Heyman, piano2005
Susan Salm, cellist1987, 1988, 1992‐
1994, 1998, 2004,
2006
Svet Stoyanov, marimba & percussion2006
Tadeu Coelho, flute2007
Theodore DeCorso, clarinet1989
Toby Twining Music1995
Third Coast Percussion2016
Trio Pacifica2002
Vega Quartet2016-2018
Victor Asunción2015
Viveza1997
Vivica Genaux, mezzo‐soprano1998
Volante Winds2019
William Kanengiser, guitar1993
William Ransom, piano2017-2019
WindSync2015
Yizhak Schotten, violist1987
Yoni Levyatov, piano2012
Zuill Bailey2012-2019