SAVE THE DATES!      32nd ANNUAL FESTIVAL  May 4-19 2018

2018 Festival Calendar

 7:30 pm
Blues Dance

Andrew Jr.Boy Jones Band,

Centennial Hall

11:00 am Classical Brunch Cruise:
“Eine Kleine YachtMusik”,

Eroica Trio, Kate Ransom & Luke Fleming

Don Statter Dock

 

 5:00 pm Café Concert:

Eroica Trio, Kate Ransom & Luke Fleming

Heritage Coffee Cafe  Front St.

 

 7:00 pm Blues Cruise

Andrew Jr.Boy Jones Band

Don Statter

 Dock

4:00 pm

Strings at the Shrine:

Eroica Trio, Kate Ransom & Luke Fleming: Beethoven, Haydn, Cassado

Chapel at the Shrine of St. Therese

 

 6:30 pm

Strings at the Shrine (Same Program)

 

12 noon Brown Bag Concert:

Kate and William Ransom

SOB Atrium

 

 5:30 pm

Beethoven & Brew: Eroica Trio & Kate Ransom

Alaskan Brewing Co. Depot

 

“Dinner and the Opera”

 6:00 pm

Pasta, Pizza & Puccini with William Ransom,

TK Maguires

 

7:30 pm

Classical Concert: “A Night at the Opera (Without the Singers!)”- Mozart, Beethoven, Puccini, Gershwin- Eroica Trio, Kate and William Ransom, Luke Fleming- JACC

12:00 noon Brown Bag

Concert: Eroica Trio

SOB Atrium

 

 4:30-6:00 pm

Youth Workshops for Piano & Strings

UAS or JACC   Pending

 

7:00-8:30 pm

Adult Workshops for Piano & Strings

UAS or JACC    Pending

 

7:00 pm

 “Eroica Plus”

 Bach, Schumann and Dvorak—Eroica Trio, Luke Fleming & Kate and William Ransom

JACC

7:30 pm

Dance Party:

Doug Deming & the Jewel Tones

JACC

 

6:30 pm

Puttin’ on the Ritz

 “Jazz Meets Classics: Songs of Love”- Bradley Howard (tenor), William Ransom, Johnaye Kendrick & Gary Motley

UAS Egan Library

12 Noon

Café Concert

 Vega Quartet

Heritage Coffee

 

3:00 pm

Family Concert “Musical Animals”- Peter and the Wolf and Ferdinand the Bull

UAS Egan Library

 

 7:00 pm Classical Concert

“Music from Many Cultures”-  Vega Quartet

Walter Soboloff Building Clan House

12 noon  Brown Bag Concert

  Vega Quartet

SOB Atrium

 

7:30 pm 
Jazz Jam

Gary Motley

  Lucky Lady

7:00 Classical Concert

“Best of Beethoven”- “Archduke” Piano Trio and Op. 130 String Quartet- Vega Quartet and W. Ransom

JACC

9:30 am  Harborview & Charter School Concert

The Stoltzmans

JACC

 

12 noon Brown Bag Concert

Richard Stoltzman and W. Ransom-   SOB

 

4:30- 6:00 pm  Jazz, Marimba, Clarinet & Vocal (& strings?) Workshops,

JACC & UAS  Pending

7:00 pm Classical Concert

“Stoltzmans and Strings”- Brahms, Douglas, and Mozart Clarinet Quintet- clarinet, marimba, Quartet- Richard and Mika Stoltzman, Vega Qt

JACC

9:00 Rhonda Ross student clinic

JACC

 

12:00

Rhonda Ross adult clinic

JACC

 

7:30 pm 
Jazz at the JACC

The Stoltzmans and Gary Motley

JACC

 

11:00-3:00  Community Day on Campus

UAS Pending

 

7:30 pm

Festival Finale

Rhonda Ross

Centennial Hall